Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Art Song of Williamsburg Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.58
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the records and paperwork related to Art Song of Williamsburg. This organization existed from 2000 through 2007 and was responsible for an average of three concerts a year. Their records include papers relating to their creation and termination, financial and tax records, biographies and contracts for the artists they featured, as well as inter-organizational correspondence between board members. Genevieve McGiffert was the founder and features prominently in the...
Dates:
2000-2007
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Booth Taliaferro Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates:
1811-1954
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of University Development Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 126
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1976.001: Publications materials for J.E. Morpurgo's Their Majesties' Royall Colledge, including blue line copies, page proofs, and a paper-bound copy of the book. Acc. 1980.039: Endowment fundraising letter from Cary T. Grayson, Rear Admiral, M.C. U.S. Navy, to James P. Monroe, M.I.T., soliciting building funds for the College, 23 March 1920. Acc. 1981.075: Two copies of the Campaign for the College Final Report, 1979. One copy has...
Dates:
1920-2014
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Yorktown Preservation Society Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2015.081
Scope and Contents
This collection contains minutes and agendas from board meetings, newsletters, bylaws, and event flyers as well as other material of the Yorktown Preservation Society from 2013-2015. Also included is a copy of the Yorktown Day Celebration program from 2014 and photographs of the Yorktown Preservation Society booth during the French sailing ship Hermione visit in June 2015.
Dates:
2013-2015; Majority of material found in 2013-2015
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center